The nominees have been announced for the forthcoming Ghana Movie Awards, with Nigerian acts dominating the international categories.

The award is scheduled to hold on the 4th of December at the Kempinski Hotel Gold Coast City, Accra. Founder, Phred Nuamah, said: “We might have just about 100 or 200 exclusive tickets for sale because the venue cannot accommodate huge numbers.”

See the full nominees list below!

Actor in Lead Role

Jose Tolbert -True Lies
Eddie Watson – If God Be For Us
Alphones Menyo – Utopia
Van Vicker – Black Money
Adjetey Annang – Children of the Mountain

Best Actress in Lead Role

Nana Ama McBrown – Na Me Nnim
Yvonne Nelson – In April
Rukiyat Masud – Children of the Mountain
Kalsoume Sinare- Sala
Ophelia Dzidzornu – Like Cotton Twines

Best Actor in Supporting Role

John Dumelo – Amakye and Dede
Fred Amugi – Beautiful Ruins
Ian Wordi – Sala
Kwadwo Nkansah – Fault
Akrobeto – Na Me Nnim

Best Actress in Supporting Role

Jackie Appiah – Sala
Akorfa Edjeani – Children of the Mountain
Luckie Lawson – Like Cotton Twines
Yvonne Okoro – Like Cotton Twines
Roselyn Ngissah – Amakye and Dede

Costume and Wardrobe

Happily Ever After – Clara Asantewaa
Sala – Fauzia Yakubu
Like Cotton Twines – Awo Ahiable
Dieli – Yahaya Latifa
Black Money – Joyce Agyabea and George Attabrah

Directing

Kobby Rana – Sala
Leila Djansi – Like Cotton Twines
Kofi Asamoah – Amakye and Dede
Frank Gharbin – Black Money
Priscilla Anany – Children of the Mountain

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

1. AMAKYE AND DEDE – SKERIE BADMAN
2. SALA – AUSTIN EROWELE
3. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – GABRIEL DIMERO
4. LIKE COTTON TWINES – CLAYTON WORBECK
5. ANNIVERSARY – AFE OLOMOWE

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

1. LIKE COTTON TWINES – YAA YAA
2. AMAKYE AND DEDE – SKERIE BADMAN
3. PURPLE – KELVIN BRONI
4. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – BEN AMAKYE AND GABRIEL DIMARO
5. BENNY ANTI – TRUE LIES

PRODUCTION DESIGN

1. LIKE COTTON TWINES – TOMETY TONY
2. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – FELIZE SAFORO
3. PURPLE – PRINCE DOVLO
4. UTOPIA – MARK OFFEI
5. SALA – MICHAEL KABU & SAMIRA YAKUBU

SOUND MIXING AND EDITING

1. PURPLE – ARNORD TEIKU-BAAH AND ALEX BIGAH
2. LIKE COTTON TWINES – ALEX CHABOT
3. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – ALLISON GREGORY
4. SALA – AUSTIN EROWELE
5. AMAKYE AND DEDE – KOFI ASAMOAH

VISUAL EFFECTS

1. SHOW MERCY – NINJA
2. SALA – AFUA MARLEY
3. PURPLE – PRINCE DOVLO
4. PIELI – OBI STUDIOS

WRITING (ADAPTED OR ORIGINAL SCREEN PLAY)

1. SALA – KOBBY RANA
2. TRUE LIES – MICHEAL AMPONSAH
3. LIKE COTTON TWINES – LEILA DJANSI
4. BEAUTIFUL RUINS – EDDIE NARTEY
5. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – PRINCILLA ANANY

DISCOVERY

1. KELVIN BRONI – PURPLE
2. EMMAN SINARE – SALA
3. YAW DABO – AMAKYE AND DEDE
4. REGINA VAN-HELVERT – IN APRIL
5. WIYAALA – NO MAN’S LAND
6. BENEDICTA GAFAH – UTOPIA
7. ADAM-ABDUL HANAN – PIELI
8. SAMIRA ADAMS – TRUE LIES
9. SAMUEL BRAVO – YOU MAY KILL THE BRIDE
10. UMAR KRUPP – AMAKYE AND DEDE

EDITING

1. AMAKYE AND DEDE – KOFI AWUAH AND MAJID ABDUL
2. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – ELIZABETH LEE
3. LIKE COTTON TWINS – TANG YU
4. SALA – AFRA MARLEY AND PETER MENSAH
5. YOU MAY KILL THE BRIDE – ABU IDI

BEST PICTURE

1. LIKE COTTON TWINS – (PRODUCERS) LEILA DJANSI AND AKOFA DJANKUI
2. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – PRINCILLA ANANY
3. AMAKYE AND DEDE – KOFI ASAMOAH
4. BLACK MONKEY – FRANK GHARBIN
5. TRUE LIES – ABDUL SALAM
6. SALA – (PRODUCERS) FARUEDA SINARE, SAMIRA YAKUBU AND KALSORME SINARE
7. PURPLE – PRINCE DOVLO
8. UTOPIA – ALPHONSE MENYO
9. PIELI – LEONARD KUBALOE
10. ANNIVERSARY – ZYNNELL ZUH

SHORT MOVIE

1. HOPE – JULIET IBRAHIM
2. HER FIRST TIME – PASCAL AKA
3. YAA – ESI YAMOAH
4. HONOURABLE – JERRY

BEST ACTOR AFRICAN COLLABORATION

1. AYO MAKUN – A TRIP TO JAMAICA
2. DEYEMI OKANKWON – NO MAN’S LAND
3. GIDEON OKEKE – ANNIVERSARY
4. EMMANUEL IKUBESE – TRUE LIES

BEST ACTRESS AFRICAN COLLABORATION

1. MERCY JOHNSON – TROUBLED HEART
2. EBUBE NWAGBO – ANNIVERSARY
3. FUNKE AKINDELE – A TRIP TO JAMAICA
4. NSE IKPE ETIM – A TRIP TO JAMAICA