The nominees have been announced for the 2018 British Academy Film Awards. See the full nominee list below.

The Shape of Water leads all films with 12 nominations, while Darkest Hour and Three Billboards tie for second place with nine bids apiece.

Blade Runner 2049 and Dunkirk reaped eight each, I, Tonya is at five and both Call Me by Your Name and Phantom Thread earned four nominations.

The 2018 BAFTAs will hold on the 12th of February at the Royal Albert Hall in London.

BEST FILM

“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

“Darkest Hour”
“The Death of Stalin”
“God’s Own Country”
“Lady Macbeth”
“Paddington 2”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

“The Ghoul” Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)
“I Am Not a Witch” Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)
“Jawbone” Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
“Kingdom of Us” Lucy Cohen (Director)
“Lady Macbeth” Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

“Elle” Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd
“First They Killed My Father” Angelina Jolie, Rithy Panh
“The Handmaiden” Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim
“Loveless” Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky
“The Salesman” Asghar Farhadi, Alexandre Mallet-Guy

DOCUMENTARY

“City of Ghosts” Matthew Heineman
“I Am Not Your Negro” Raoul Peck
“Icarus”  Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
“An Inconvenient Sequel” Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk
“Jane” Brett Morgen

ANIMATED FILM

“Coco” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
“Loving Vincent” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart
“My Life as a Courgette” Claude Barras, Max Karli

DIRECTOR

Denis Villeneuve, “Blade Runner 2049”
Luca Guadagnino, “Call Me by Your Name”
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”
Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Get Out”
“I, Tonya”
“Lady Bird”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Call Me by Your Name”
“The Death of Stalin”
“Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”
“Molly’s Game”
“Paddington 2”

LEADING ACTOR

Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
Jamie Bell, “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”

LEADING ACTRESS

Annette Bening, “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Hugh Grant, “Paddington 2”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Kristin Scott Thomas, “Darkest Hour”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

ORIGINAL MUSIC

BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
DARKEST HOUR – Dario Marianelli
DUNKIRK – Hans Zimmer
PHANTOM THREAD – Jonny Greenwood
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY

BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Roger Deakins
DARKEST HOUR – Bruno Delbonnel
DUNKIRK – Hoyte van Hoytema
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Dan Laustsen
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Ben Davis

EDITING

BABY DRIVER – Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Joe Walker
DUNKIRK – Lee Smith
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Sidney Wolinsky
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Jon Gregory

PRODUCTION DESIGN

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
DARKEST HOUR – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
DUNKIRK – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

COSTUME DESIGN

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST – Jacqueline Durran
DARKEST HOUR – Jacqueline Durran
I, TONYA – Jennifer Johnson
PHANTOM THREAD – Mark Bridges
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Luis Sequeira

MAKE UP & HAIR

BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
DARKEST HOUR – David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
I, TONYA – Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
VICTORIA & ABDUL – Daniel Phillips
WONDER – Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

SOUND

BABY DRIVER – Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
DUNKIRK – Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson
DUNKIRK – Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI – Nominees tbc
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES – Nominees tbc

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

HAVE HEART – Will Anderson
MAMOON – Ben Steer
POLES APART – Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low

BRITISH SHORT FILM

AAMIR – Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster
COWBOY DAVE – Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen
A DROWNING MAN – Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell
WORK – Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell
WREN BOYS – Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick

RISING STAR AWARD (previously announced)

Timothee Chalamet
Daniel Kaluuya
Josh O’Connor
Florence Pugh
Tessa Thompson